Menu X TOOLS X
December 27, 2015 | 8 Comments

Highway 141 Park-Ride Lot Temporarily Closed

Return to Blog

Featured Rider Alert

Updated December 31 at 1:20 a.m.

Due to flooded roads, these four MetroBus routes are unable to service parts of their routes:

The 410X Eureka Express MetroBus route is not able to serve Eureka or the Highway 141 Park-Ride lot until further notice because of road closures due to flooding. The 410X Eureka Express is serving MetroBus passengers at the Stratford Inn located at South Highway Drive and Larkin Williams Road in Fenton.

Due to the closure of Interstate 55 in South St. Louis County due to flooding, the 40X I-55 Express will not be able to provide service on Meramec Bottom Road until further notice. The 40X I-55 Express will service MetroBus passengers at the South County Educational Center.

Due to flooding, Lilac is closed between Chambers and Scranton, and Scranton is closed between Lilac and Riverview so the #61 Chambers and #75 Lilac-Hanley cannot provide service in these areas until further notice. The #61 Chambers and #75 Lilac-Hanley are both serving the Riverview Transit Center.

Older story. 

The 410X Eureka Express MetroBus route will not serve Eureka or the Highway 141 Park-Ride lot until further notice because of road closures due to flooding.

Passengers who use the lot to connect with the 210 Fenton Gravois Bluffs or 410X Eureka Express MetroBus routes should instead park at the Stratford Inn – located at 800 S. Hwy Drive, Fenton, MO 63026.

The 210 Fenton Gravois Bluffs and 410X Eureka Express routes will serve the Stratford Inn at the bus stop on S. Hwy Drive. Riders should park at the north/northeast end of the Stratford Inn parking lot to best access the stop.

An update will be provided when the Hwy. 141 Park-Ride lot reopens.

More information on MetroBus reroutes due to flooding can be found in the Rider Alerts area of metrostlouis.org.

Return to Blog
Categories:
Rider Alert

8 thoughts on “Highway 141 Park-Ride Lot Temporarily Closed”

  1. Steve says:

    You need to make sure to tell your drivers to stop at Stratford Inn! I was there per your alert and watched the 410x pass me on hiway 44!

  2. Steve says:

    Make sure drivers know to stop at Stratford Inn! I stood in the rain and watched as the 410x passed me by on hiway 44!

    1. Matthew Hibbard says:

      Steve, we apologize for the service you experienced this morning. I have gone ahead and sent this to MetroBus operations for review. To file a formal complaint, you are more than welcome to call Customer Service at 314-982-1406 or email Customer Service at customerservice@metrostlouis.org.

      1. Ambrasia spencer says:

        So the 210 won’t be serving gravois bluff plaza????

  3. Lisa says:

    Yesterday I parked at Stratford Inn and was picked up by 410X about 6am. Driver was told by other riders on bus that web site was closed and had been relocated at Stratfor Inn, so I was picked up. Coming home, I told driver that I was parked at Straffor Inn because the alert posted on Metrolink site said that 141 lot closed until further notice. He said I would have to get off at 141 and wait for 210 to pick me up. I said I would be happy to do that if he could guarantee that 210 would come to 141 Park and Ride lot even though metrolink web site said it was closed and 210 and 410 were servicing Stratfor Inn-he could not guarantee this. This morning I got on in Eureka. Driver had no idea he was supposed to go to Stratford Inn until I told hime and he called Metrolink (who did not call him back until we were approaching exit). Metrolink needs to communicate with drivers, still not sure how or if I will get home tonight?

    1. Matthew Hibbard says:

      Lisa, we apologize for the miscommunication and we’ll make sure MetroBus reviews your feedback and improvements are made. To file a formal complaint, please call Customer Service at 314-982-1406 or email Customer Service at customerservice@metrostlouis.org.

  4. Craig says:

    Is the 210 bus not running due to flooding on one of their routes? If so, is there another way?

    1. Matthew Hibbard says:

      Craig, the #210X Fenton Gravois Bluffs is currently operating on a reroute due to nearby flooding. Check Rider Alerts for more information: http://www.metrostlouis.org/PlanYourTrip/RiderAlertsDetails.aspx?ID=45&Type=Metrobus If you have any further questions, please call transit services at 314-231-2345.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *